The African Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus), also called the painted wolf or Cape hunting dog is native to sub-Saharan Africa.
The African wild dog is a highly social animal, living in packs with separate dominance hierarchies for males and females. Uniquely among social carnivores, the females rather than the males disperse from the natal pack once sexually mature. The young are allowed to feed first on carcasses. The species is a specialized diurnal hunter of antelopes, which it catches by chasing them to exhaustion.
The South American Gray Fox (Lycalopex griseus), also known as the Patagonian Fox, the chilla or the Gray Zorro, is endemic to the southern part of South America.
The head is reddish-brown flecked with white. The ears are large and there is a distinct black spot on the chin. The underparts are pale grey. The limbs are tawny and the thighs are crossed by a dark bar. The long, bushy tail has a dark dorsal stripe and dark tip with a paler, mottled underside.
The diet varies in different parts of its range and at different times of the year. It consists mainly of mammals, birds, arthropods, bird eggs, reptiles, fruit, and carrion. The main prey items seem to be small mammals, especially rodents.
South American Gray Fox
Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) can be found from southern Canada to northern Venezuela (South America), excluding the northwestern United States. They tend to stay away from urban areas, preferring a more secluded habitat. They are opportunistic foragers that will eat virtually every kind of meat, fruit, vegetable, or insect. Their favorite meals are small mammals, especially cotton-tail rabbits.
The Culpeo Fox (Lycalopex culpaeus), sometimes known as the zorro culpeo, Andean zorro or Andean fox, is a South American fox species. In appearance, it bears many similarities to the widely recognized red fox. It has grey and reddish fur, a white chin, reddish legs and a stripe on its back that may be barely visible.
The Culpeo Fox diet consists largely of rodents, rabbits, birds, and lizards, and to a lesser extent, plant material and carrion. The Culpeo Fox does attack sheep on occasion and is therefore often hunted or poisoned.
The Cape Fox (Vulpes chama), also called the asse, cama fox, or the silver-backed fox is a small fox, native to southern Africa. It is also called a South African version of a fennec fox due to their big ears.
It has black or silver-gray fur with flanks and underside in light yellow. The tip of its tail is always black.