The Makassar (Spectral) Tarsier (Tarsius fuscus) is a species of tarsier found on southwestern Sulawesi, The Makassar Tarsier has generally reddish-brown fur. The hair at the end of the tail is black. It has a shorter skull and shorter toothrows than most other tarsiers. It also has shorter hind feet than other tarsiers. The tail is shorter relative to body size than most tarsiers.
Tarsiers are the only extant entirely carnivorous primates: they are primarily insectivorous, and catch insects by jumping at them. Their favorite prey are arthropods like beetles, spiders, cockroaches, grasshoppers, and walking sticks. They are also known to prey on birds, snakes, lizards, and bats.
The Thick-tailed Bushbaby (Otolemur crassicaudatus) is a nocturnal primate, the largest in the family of galagos. As opposed to smaller galago species it would climb, walk or run rather than leap. This species is common in Southern and East Africa. The largest populations are found in Angola, Tanzania, southern Kenya, and the coast of Somalia. It lives in tropical and subtropical forests, preferring riverine and coastal forest, but it can also be found in the woodland savannah. It is a nocturnal, arboreal animal. During the day, it rests 5 to 12 meters above the ground in a dense tangle of creepers or in the hollow of a tree, rarely on an exposed branch. At night, it emerges to forage for food. Its diet consists of fruit, seeds, acacia gum, flowers, insects, slugs, and even reptiles, small birds and mammals.
The Black-tailed Marmoset (Mico melanurus) is a species from central South America, where ranging from the south-central Amazon in Brazil, south through the Pantanal and eastern Bolivia, to the Chaco in far northern Paraguay.
It is dark brown with paler foreparts and a black tail. Unlike most of its relatives, it has a striking white or yellow-white stripe that extends down its thigh. Its ears are naked, flesh-colored, and stand out from the fur.
Black-tailed Marmosets are diurnal and arboreal, using their claws to climb trees. Originally rain forest inhabitants, plantations have caused them to expand their range. They spend the night in tree hollows or in very close vegetation. They live together in small groups and mark their territory with scent glands, driving out intruders by shouting or by facial expressions, including lowered brows and guarded lips.
The diet of the black-tailed marmoset predominantly consists of tree sap. To a lesser extent, they also eat bird eggs, fruits, insects, and small vertebrates.
The Pygmy Marmoset (Callitrichidae Cebuella) is native to rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. it is notable for being the smallest monkey and one of the smallest primates in the world, at just over 100 grams. It is generally found in evergreen and river edge forests and is a gum-feeding specialist or a gummivore.
These monkeys may also make visual displays when threatened or to show dominance. Chemical signaling using secretions from glands on the chest and genital area allows the female to indicate to the male when she is able to reproduce. The female gives birth to twins twice a year and the parental care is shared between the group.
The Barbary Macaque (Macaca sylvanus) is a macaque species native to the Atlas Mountains of Algeria and Morocco along with a small population of uncertain origin in Gibraltar.
The Barbary macaque is of particular interest because males play an atypical role in rearing young. Because of uncertain paternity, males are integral to raising all infants. Generally, Barbary macaques of all ages and sexes contribute to caring for young.
The diet of Barbary macaque consists primarily of plants and insects and they are found in a variety of habitats. Males live to around 25 years old while females may live up to 30 years.