The Meerkat (Suricata suricatta) is a small mongoose found in southern Africa. It is characterized by a broad head, large eyes, a pointed snout, long legs, a thin tapering tail, and a brindled coat pattern. The coat is light grey to yellowish-brown with alternate, poorly defined light and dark bands on the back. Meerkats have foreclaws adapted for digging and have the ability to thermoregulate to survive in their harsh, dry habitat. They are famed for their upright posture. They often stand on their rear legs and gaze alertly over the southern African plains where they live. Mothers can even nurse their young while standing.
The Narrow-striped Mongoose (Mungotictis decemlineata) is endemic to Madagascar. It inhabits the Madagascar dry deciduous forests in western and southwestern Madagascar. They are diurnal creatures, spending a lot of time at the open savannas or in the trees, all dependent on the kind of season (dry or wet). In the summer (the wet season) they can be found sleeping in tree holes, while in the winter (the dry season) they are found in their burrows.
Their diet mainly consists of insects and other small creatures, but they are known to eat eggs, rodents, birds and snakes, even a small lemur-like the Gray Mouse Lemur! On the other hand, they are known to peacefully co-exist with another type of lemur, the Sportive lemurs.
They are monogamous and a female individual is pregnant for about 3 months, after which she produces a single young.
The Indian Grey Mongoose (Herpestes edwardsi) is a mongoose species native to the Indian subcontinent and West Asia. The Grey Mongoose is commonly found in open forests, scrublands, and cultivated fields, often close to human habitation. It lives in burrows, hedgerows, and thickets, among groves of trees, and takes shelter under rocks or bushes and even in drains. It is very bold and inquisitive but wary, seldom venturing far from cover. It preys on rodents, snakes, birds’ eggs and hatchlings, lizards, and a variety of invertebrates.
Indian Grey Mongoose
The Slender Mongoose (Galerella sanguinea), also known as the black-tipped mongoose or the black-tailed mongoose, is a very common species of mongoose. The Slender Mongoose is found in the central and north-eastern regions of South Africa and through Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and up into East and West Africa. The color of their fur varies widely between subspecies, from a dark reddish-brown to an orange-red, grey, or even yellow, but these mongooses can be distinguished from other mongooses due to the prominent black or red tip on their tails. The Slender Mongoose Inhabits open woodland savannah, within which they favor more heavily wooded areas. Dens are established in disused termitaria, rock crevices, and hollow trees.
The Ruddy Mongoose (Herpestes smithii) is a mongoose species native to hill forests in India and Sri Lanka. The ruddy mongoose is very closely related to Indian Grey Mongoose but distinguished by its slightly larger size and a black-tipped tail extending for 2 to 3 inches at the distal end. The ruddy mongoose is mainly a forest-living animal, in contrast to the grey and small Indian mongooses, and prefers more secluded areas. Snakes, small lizards, rodents, and dead carcasses are among the ruddy mongoose's diet.