The Scrub Hare (Lepus saxatilis) is one of two subspecies of hares found in southern Namibia, Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland, and Lesotho. The species is endemic to southern Africa and has not been seen in any other geographic locations around the world. It has a very distinct coloration. On the dorsal side of the hare, the fur is grizzled-gray with small black spots. The ventral side of the fur is all white. Scrub Hares have a small, stubby tail with the topside being black and the underside being white.
The Cape Hare (Lepus capensis), also called the desert hare, is a hare native to Africa and Arabia extending into India. The Cape Hare is a typical hare, with well-developed legs for leaping and running, and large eyes and ears to look for threats from its environment. Usually, a white ring surrounds the eye. It has a fine, soft coat which varies in color from light brown to reddish to sandy grey. Unusually among mammals, the female is larger than the male, an example of sexual dimorphism. The Cape Hare is a nocturnal herbivore, feeding on grass and various shrubs.
The Small Indian Civet (Viverricula indica) is a civet native to South and Southeast Asia. It has a rather coarse fur that is brownish grey to pale yellowish-brown, with usually several longitudinal black or brown bands on the back and longitudinal rows of spots on the sides. Usually, there are five or six distinct bands on the back and four or five rows of spots on each side. Generally, there are two dark stripes from behind the ear to the shoulders, and often a third in front, crossing the throat. Its underfur is brown or grey, often grey on the upper parts of the body and brown on the lower. The grey hairs on the upper parts are often tipped with black. The head is grey or brownish grey, the chin often brown. The ears are short and rounded with a dusky mark behind each ear, and one in front of each eye. The feet are brown or black. Its tail has alternating black and whitish rings, seven to nine of each color. It feeds on rats, mice, birds, snakes, fruit, roots, and carrion.
Small Indian Civet
The European Hare (Lepus europaeus), also known as the brown hare, is a species of hare native to Europe and parts of Asia. It is among the largest hare species and is adapted to temperate, open country. Hares are herbivorous and feed mainly on grasses and herbs, supplementing these with twigs, buds, bark, and field crops, particularly in winter. Their natural predators include large birds of prey, canids, and felids. They rely on high-speed endurance running to escape predation, having long, powerful limbs and large nostrils.
Generally nocturnal and shy in nature, hares change their behavior in the spring, when they can be seen in broad daylight chasing one another around in fields.
The Common Dolphin (Delphinidaeis Delphinus) the most abundant cetacean in the world, with a global population of about six million. They are medium-sized dolphins, although the range between 80–150 kg is more common. Males are generally longer and heavier. The color pattern on the body is unusual. The back is dark and the belly is white, while on each side is an hourglass pattern colored light grey, yellow, or gold in front and dirty grey in back. They have long, thin rostra with up to 50–60 small, sharp, interlocking teeth on each side of each jaw.